Tentative Program
All times listed in US Central Standard Time (CST)
Monday, March 28, 2022 Tuesday, March 29, 2022 Wednesday, March 30, 2022 Thursday, March 31, 2022 Friday, April 1, 2022
Session 7 (Online)
5:00 - 6:00 AM
Session 13 (Online)
5:00 - 6:20 AM
Break (10 minutes)
Session 8 (Online)
6:10 - 7:10 AM
Break (10 minutes)
Session 14 (Online)
6:30 - 8:10 AM
Break (10 minutes)
Session 9 (Online)
7:20 - 8:20 AM
SRC Presentations
8:00 - 8:45 AM
Break (10 minutes)
Session 15 (Online)
8:20 - 10:00 AM
Workshops and Tutorial Opening
8:30 - 9:00 AM
Keynote 1: Edward Knightly (Rice University)
9:00 - 10:00 AM
Keynote 2: Mary Baker (HP Inc.)
9:00 - 10:00 AM
Keynote 3: Ness Shroff (Ohio State University)
9:00 - 10:00 AM
Break (30 minutes) Break (30 minutes) Break (30 minutes) Online Conference Closing
Session 1
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM
Session 3
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM
Session 10
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM
Workshops and Tutorial
Lunch
12:10 - 1:30 PM
Lunch
12:10 - 1:30 PM
Lunch
12:10 - 1:30 PM
Panel
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Session 4
1:30 - 2:30 PM
SIGMOBILE Rockstar Award Presentation: Aruna Balasubramanian (Stony Brook University)
1:30 - 2:30 PM
Break (30 minutes) Break (30 minutes) Session 11
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Session 2
3:00 - 4:20 PM
Session 5
3:00 - 4:00 PM
Break (30 minutes)
Break (30 minutes) Session 12
4:00 - 5:40 PM
Break (10 minutes)
Demo/Posters
4:30 - 6:30 PM
Session 6
4:30 - 5:50 PM
In-Person Conference Closing
Welcome Reception
6:00 - 8:00 PM
N2Women Dinner
6:30 - 9:00 PM
Conference Dinner Banquet
6:30 - 9:00 PM

Monday, March 28, 2022

Workshops and Tutorial
Welcome Reception
6:00 - 8:00 PM CST

Tuesday, March 29, 2022

Opening
8:30 - 9:00 AM CST
Keynote 1: Edward Knightly (Rice University)
9:00 - 10:00 AM CST

Session 1: New Radio for Communication and Sensing (5 papers)
10:30 - 12:10 PM CST
  • RFClock: Timing, Phase and Frequency Synchronization for Distributed Wireless Networks
    Kubra Alemdar, Divashree Varshney, Subhramoy Mohanti, Ufuk Muncuk, and Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University)
  • FIRE: Enabling Reciprocity for FDD MIMO Systems
    Zikun Liu and Gagandeep Singh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Chenren Xu (Peking University); Deepak Vasisht (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Physics-Inspired Heuristics for Soft MIMO Detection in 5G New Radio and Beyond
    Minsung Kim (Princeton University), Salvatore Mandra (KBR), Davide Venturelli (Universities Space Research Association), Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University)
  • MIXIQ: Re-thinking Ultra-low Power Receiver Design for Next-generation On-body Applications
    Mohammad Rostami (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Xingda Chen and Yuda Feng (UMass Amherst); Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Laboratories); Deepak Ganesan (UMass Amherst)
  • Millimetro: mmWave Retro-Reflective Tags for Accurate, Long Range Localization
    Elahe Soltanaghaei and Akarsh Prabhakara (Carnegie Mellon University); Artur Balanuta (Carnegie Mellon University, Instituto Superior Tecnico Portugal); Matthew Anderson (University of California, Berkeley); Swarun Kumar and Anthony Rowe (Carnegie Mellon University)
Panel: The Future of Conferences: In-person, Virtual, or Something Else?
Moderator: Suman Banerjee
1:30 - 2:30 PM CST
Session 2: Revisit Wireless (4 papers)
3:00 - 4:20 PM CST
  • WiBeacon: Expanding BLE Location-based Services via WiFi
    Ruofeng Liu (University of Minnesota Twin Cities); Zhimeng Yin (City University of Hong Kong); Wenchao Jiang (Singapore University of Technology and Design); Tian He (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
  • A Community-Driven Approach to Democratize Access to Satellite Ground Stations
    Vaibhav Singh, Akarsh Prabhakara, Diana Zhang, Osman Yagan, and Swarun Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • DeepRadar: A Deep-Learning-based Environmental Sensing Capability Sensor Design for CBRS
    Shamik Sarkar (University of Utah); Milind Buddhikot (Nokia); Aniqua Baset and Sneha Kumar Kasera (University of Utah)
  • Verification: Can WiFi Backscatter replace RFID?
    Farzan Dehbashi, Ali Abedi, and Tim Brecht (University of Waterloo); Omid Abari (University of California, Los Angeles)
Demo/Posters
4:30 - 6:30 PM CST
N2Women Dinner
6:30 - 9:00 PM CST

Wednesday, March 30, 2022

ACM Student Research Competition (SRC) Presentations
8:00 - 8:45 AM CST
Keynote 2: Mary Baker (HP Inc.)
9:00 - 10:00 AM CST
Session 3: Apps over High-Precision Sensing I (5 papers)
10:30 - 12:10 PM CST
  • mSAIL: Milligram-Scale Multi-Modal Sensor Platform for Monarch Butterfly Migration Tracking
    Inhee Lee (University of Pittsburgh); Roger Hsiao, Gordy Carichner, Chin-Wei Hsu, Mingyu Yang, Sara Shoouri, Katherine Ernst, and Tess Carichner (University of Michigan); Yuyang Li (University of Pittsburgh); Jaechan Lim (University of Michigan); Cole R. Julick (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Eunseong Moon and Yi Sun (University of Michigan); Jamie Phillips (University of Delaware); Kristi L. Montooth (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Delbert A. Green II, Hun-Seok Kim, and David Blaauw (University of Michigan)
  • MagX: Wearable, Untethered Hands Tracking with Passive Magnets
    Dongyao Chen, Mingke Wang, Chenxi He, and Qing Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Yasha Iravantchi, Alanson Sample, and Kang G. Shin (The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • BioFace-3D: Continuous 3D Facial Reconstruction Through Lightweight Single-ear Biosensors
    Yi Wu (University of Tennessee, Knoxville); Vimal Kakaraparthi (University of Colorado Boulder); Zhuohang Li (University of Tennessee, Knoxville); Tien Pham (University of Texas at Arlington); Jian Liu (University of Tennessee, Knoxville); VP Nguyen (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Face-Mic: Inferring Live Speech and Speaker Identity via Subtle Facial Dynamics Captured by AR/VR Motion Sensors
    Cong Shi (WINLAB, Rutgers); Xiangyu Xu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Tianfang Zhang (WINLAB, Rutgers); Payton Walker (Texas A&M University); Yi Wu and Jian Liu (University of Tennessee, Knoxville); Nitesh Saxena (Texas A&M University); Yingying Chen (WINLAB, Rutgers); Jiadi Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • MVP: Magnetic Vehicular Positioning System for GNSS-denied Environments
    Chia-Cheng Wang, Jyh-Cheng Chen, Yi Chen, Rui-Heng Tu, Jia-Jiun Lee, Yu-Xin Xiao, and Shan-Yu Cai (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
Session 4: Mobile Vision/Perception (3 papers)
1:30 - 2:30 PM CST
  • Elf: Accelerate High-resolution Mobile Deep Vision with Content-aware Parallel Offloading
    Wuyang Zhang (Rutgers University); Zhezhi He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Luyang Liu (Google); Zhenhua Jia (NVIDIA); Yunxin Liu (Microsoft Research); Marco Gruteser (Google); Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers University); Yanyong Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China)
  • Visage: Enabling Timely Analytics for Drone Imagery
    Sagar Jha (Cornell University); Youjie Li (UIUC); Shadi Noghabi, Vaishnavi Ranganathan, Peeyush Kumar, Andrew Nelson, Michael Toelle, Sudipta Sinha, Ranveer Chandra, and Anirudh Badam (Microsoft)
  • EMP: Edge-assisted Multi-vehicle Perception
    Xumiao Zhang (University of Michigan); Anlan Zhang (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Jiachen Sun and Xiao Zhu (University of Michigan); Y. Ethan Guo (Uber Technologies, Inc.); Feng Qian (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan)
Session 5: Cellular Network Security (3 papers)
3:00 - 4:00 PM CST
  • SecureSIM: Rethinking Authentication and Access Control for SIM/eSIM
    Jinghao Zhao, Boyan Ding, Yunqi Guo, Zhaowei Tan, and Songwu Lu (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Data-Plane Signaling in Cellular IoT: Attacks and Defense
    Zhaowei Tan, Boyan Ding, Jinghao Zhao, Yunqi Guo, and Songwu Lu (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Insecurity of Operational Cellular IoT Service: New Vulnerabilities, Attacks, and Countermeasures
    Sihan Wang, Guan-Hua Tu, and Xinyu Lei (Michigan State University); Tian Xie (Michigan State University); Chi-Yu Li, Po-Yi Chou, and Fucheng Hsieh (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University); Yiwen Hu (Michigan State University); Li Xiao (Michigan State University); Chunyi Peng (Purdue University)
Session 6: Cellular (4 papers)
4:30 - 5:50 PM CST
  • Experience: A Five-Year Retrospective of MobileInsight
    Yuanjie Li (Tsinghua University); Chunyi Peng (Purdue University); Zhehui Zhang and Zhaowei Tan (University of California, Los Angeles); Haotian Deng (Purdue University); Jinghao Zhao, Qianru Li, and Yunqi Guo (University of California, Los Angeles); Kai Ling (Purdue University); Boyan Ding (University of California, Los Angeles); Hewu Li (Tsinghua University); Songwu Lu (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Nervion: A Cloud Native RAN Emulator for Scalable and Flexible Mobile Core Evaluation
    Jon Larrea and Mahesh K. Marina (The University of Edinburgh); Jacobus Van der Merwe (University of Utah)
  • FSA: Fronthaul Slicing Architecture for 5G using dataplane programmable switches
    Nishant Budhdev and Raj Joshi (National University of Singapore); Pravein Govindan Kannan (IBM); Mun Choon Chan and Tulika Mitra (National University of Singapore)
  • Nuberu: Reliable RAN Virtualization in Shared Platforms
    Gines Garcia-Aviles (i2CAT Foundation); Andres Garcia-Saavedra (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH); Marco Gramaglia (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Xavier Costa-Perez (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, i2CAT Foundation and ICREA); Pablo Serrano (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Albert Banchs (IMDEA Networks and University Carlos III of Madrid)
Conference Dinner Banquet
6:30 - 9:00 PM CST

Thursday, March 31, 2022

Session 7 (Online): Localization (3 papers)
5:00 - 6:00 AM CST
  • Robust Indoor Localization with ADS-B
    Alexander Canals, Pascal Josephy, Simon Tanner, and Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich)
  • Seirios: Leveraging Multiple Channels for LoRaWAN Indoor and Outdoor Localization
    Jun Liu, Jiayao Gao, Sanjay Jha, and Wen Hu (UNSW Sydney)
  • Large-Scale Vehicle Trajectory Reconstruction with Camera Sensing Network
    Panrong Tong, Mingqian Li, and Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University); Jianqiang Huang and Xiansheng Hua (Alibaba Group)
Session 8 (Online): Long Range Technology (LoRa) (3 papers)
6:10 - 7:10 AM CST
  • PCube: Scaling LoRa Concurrent Transmissions with Reception Diversities
    Xianjin Xia, Ningning Hou, and Yuanqing Zheng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Tao Gu (Macquarie University)
  • Combating Link Dynamics for Reliable LoRa Connection in Urban Settings
    Shuai Tong, Zilin Shen, Yunhao Liu, and Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University)
  • Long-Range Ambient LoRa Backscatter with Parallel Decoding
    Jinyan Jiang, Zhenqiang Xu, Fan Dang, and Jiliang Wang (School of Software, Tsinghua University, P. R. China)
Session 9 (Online): All About Mobile Experience (3 papers)
7:20 - 8:20 AM CST
  • FLUID-XP: Flexible User Interface Distribution for Cross-Platform Experience
    Sunjae Lee, Hayeon Lee, Hoyoung Kim, Sangmin Lee, Jeong Woon Choi, Yuseung Lee, Seono Lee, and Ahyeon Kim (KAIST); Jean Young Song (DGIST); Sangeun Oh (Ajou University); Steven Y. Ko (Simon Fraser University); Insik Shin (KAIST)
  • Experience: Developing a Usable Battery Drain Testing and Diagnostic Tool for the Mobile Industry
    Abhilash Jindal (IIT Delhi and Mobile Enerlytics); Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue University and Mobile Enerlytics)
  • A Nationwide Census on WiFi Security Threats: Prevalence, Riskiness, and the Economics
    Di Gao, Hao Lin, and Zhenhua Li (Tsinghua University); Feng Qian (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Qi Alfred Chen (UC Irvine); Zhiyun Qian (UC Riverside); Wei Liu, Liangyi Gong, and Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University)
Keynote 3: Ness Shroff (The Ohio State University)
9:00 - 10:00 AM CST
Session 10: Audio (5 papers)
10:30 - 12:10 PM CST
  • HeadFi: Bringing Intelligence to All Headphones
    Xiaoran Fan (Samsung AI Center - New York); Longfei Shangguan (Microsoft Cloud&AI); Siddharth Rupavatharam (WINLAB, Rutgers University); Yanyong Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China); Jie Xiong (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Yunfei Ma (Alibaba Group US); Richard Howard (WINLAB, Rutgers University)
  • UltraSE: Single-Channel Speech Enhancement Using Ultrasound
    Ke Sun (University of California, San Diego); Xinyu Zhang (University of California San Diego)
  • Notification Privacy Protection via Unobtrusive Gripping Hand Verification Using Media Sounds
    Long Huang and Chen Wang (Louisiana State University)
  • EarGate: Gait-based User Identification with In-ear Microphones
    Andrea Ferlini, Dong Ma, Robert Harle, and Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge)
  • Microphone Array Backscatter: An Application-Driven Design for Lightweight Spatial Sound Recording over the Air
    Jia Zhao (Simon Fraser University); Wei Gong (University of Science and Technology of China); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University)
SIGMOBILE Rockstar Award Presentation: Aruna Balasubramanian (Stony Brook University)
1:30 - 2:30 PM CST
  • The RockStar Award is SIGMOBILE's early career award. The Award recognizes an individual who has made recent outstanding research or product contributions to the field of mobile computing during the early part of that person's career.
Session 11: ML for Mobile/Wireless (3 papers)
2:30 - 3:30 PM CST
  • Hermes: An Efficient Federated Learning Framework for Heterogeneous Mobile Clients
    Ang Li and Jingwei Sun (Duke University); Pengcheng Li (Alibaba Research); Yu Pu (Alibaba); Hai ""Helen"" Li and Yiran Chen (Duke University)
  • RISE: Robust Wireless Sensing using Probabilistic and Statistical Assessments
    Shuangjiao Zhai (Northwest University); Zhanyong Tang (NorthWest University); Petteri Nurmi (University of Helsinki); Dingyi Fang and Xiaojiang Chen (Northwest University); Zheng Wang (University of Leeds)
  • AsyMo: Scalable and Efficient Deep-Learning Inference on Asymmetric Mobile CPUs
    Manni Wang (Xi'an Jiao Tong University Microsoft Research); Shaohua Ding (National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University); Ting Cao and Yunxin Liu (Microsoft Research); Fengyuan Xu (National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University)
Session 12: Visible Light Communication (VLC) (5 papers)
4:00 - 5:40 PM CST
  • PassiveLiFi: Rethinking LiFi for Low-Power and Long Range RF Backscatter
    Muhammad Sarmad Shahab Mir (IMDEA Network Institute, Madrid); Borja Genovés Guzman (IMDEA Networks Institute, Madrid); Ambuj Varshney (Uppsala University, Sweden); Domenico Giustiniano (IMDEA Network Institute, Madrid)
  • A Principled Design for Passive Light Communication
    Seyed Keyarash Ghiasi, Marco Antonio Zúñiga Zamalloa, Koen Langendoen (TU Delft)
  • Shrimp: A Robust Underwater Visible Light Communication System
    Chi Lin and Yongda Yu (Dalian University of Technology); Jie Xiong (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Yichuan Zhang, Lei Wang, Guowei Wu, and Zhongxuan Luo (Dalian University of Technology)
  • RadioInLight: Doubling the Data Rate of VLC Systems
    Minhao Cui (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Qing Wang (Delft University of Technology); Jie Xiong (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • One Tag, Two Codes: Identifying Optical Barcodes with NFC
    Zhenlin An, Qiongzheng Lin, Xiaopeng Zhao, and Lei Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Dongliang Zheng, Guiqing Wu, and Shan Chang (Donghua University)
In-Person Conference Closing

Friday, April 1, 2022

Session 13 (Online): Sensing over Radio (4 papers)
5:00 - 6:20 AM CST
  • RFlens: Metasurface-Enabled Beamforming for IoT Communication and Sensing
    ChaoFeng (Northwest University); Xinyi Li (Northwest Universit); Yangfan Zhang, Xiaojing Wang, Liqiong Chang, and Fuwei Wang (Northwest University); Xinyu Zhang (University of California San Diego); Xiaojiang Chen (Northwest University)
  • MoVi-Fi: Motion-robust Vital Signs Waveform Recovery via Deep Interpreted RF Sensing
    Zhe Chen and Tianyue Zheng (Nanyang Technological University); Chao Cai (Nanyang Technological University); Jun Luo (Nanyang Technological University)
  • Octopus: A Practical and Versatile Wideband MIMO Sensing Platform
    Zhe Chen, Tianyue Zheng, and Jun Luo (Nanyang Technological University)
  • SiWa: See into Walls via Deep UWB Radars
    Tianyue Zheng, Zhe Chen, and Jun Luo (Nanyang Technological University); Lin Ke (A*STAR); Chaoyang Zhao and Yaowen Yang (Nanyang Technological University)
Session 14 (Online): Apps over High-Precision Sensing II (5 papers)
6:30 - 8:10 AM CST
  • Vi-Liquid: Unknown Liquid Identification with Your Smartphone Vibration
    Yongzhi Huang, Kaixin Chen, Yandao Huang, Lu Wang, and Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University)
  • Lili: Liquor Quality Monitoring with Light Signal
    Yongzhi Huang, Kaixin Chen, Lu Wang, and Yinying Dong (Shenzhen University); Qianyi Huang (SUSTech); Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University)
  • Crisp-BP: Continuous Wrist PPG-based Blood Pressure Measurement
    Yetong Cao (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Huijie Chen (Beijing University of Technology, China); Fan Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Yu Wang (Temple University)
  • RFID and Camera Fusion for Recognition of Human-object Interactions
    Xiulong Liu, Dongdong Liu, and Jiuwu Zhang (Tianjin University); Tao Gu (Macquarie University); Keqiu Li (Tianjin University)
  • SMART: Screen-based Gesture Recognition on Commodity Mobile Devices
    Zimo Liao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Zhicheng Luo and Qianyi Huang (Southern University of Science and Technology); Linfeng Zhang (Tsinghua University); Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Qian ZHANG (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yi Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Session 15 (Online): Mobile Vision II (5 papers)
8:20 - 10:00 AM CST
  • VI-Eye: Semantic-based 3D Point Cloud Registration for Infrastructure-assisted Autonomous Driving
    Yuze He (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Li Ma (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Zhehao Jiang, Yi Tang, and Guoliang Xing (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • Flexible High-resolution Object Detection on Edge Devices with Tunable Latency
    Shiqi Jiang (Microsoft Research); Zhiqi Lin (University of Science and Technology of China); Yuanchun Li and Yuanchao Shu (Microsoft Research); Yunxin Liu (Institute for AI Industry Research (AIR), Tsinghua University)
  • Loki: Improving Long Tail Performance of Learning-Based Real-Time Video Adaptation by Fusing Rule-Based Models
    Huanhuan Zhang, Anfu Zhou, Yuhan Hu, Chaoyue Li, and Guangping Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Xinyu Zhang (University of California San Diego); Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (China)); Leilei Wu, Aiyun Chen, and Changhui Wu
  • PECAM: Privacy-Enhanced Video Streaming and Analytics via Securely-Reversible Transformation
    Hao Wu and XueJin Tian (National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University); Minghao Li (Cornell University); Yunxin Liu (Microsoft Research); Ganesh Ananthanarayanan (Microsoft Azure for Operators); Fengyuan Xu and Sheng Zhong (National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University)
  • LegoDNN: Block-grained Scaling of Deep Neural Networks for Mobile Vision
    Rui Han, Qinglong Zhang, Chi Harold Liu, and Guoren Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Jian Tang (Midea Group, China); Lydia Yiyu Chen (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Online Conference Closing
Workshops and Tutorial