MobiCom 2019

Oct 21-25, Los Cabos, Mexico

Advance Program





Tuesday, October 22, 2019

10:30 - 11:50
Session 1: New Frontiers (6 papers)
Chair: Dinesh Bharadia (University of California San Diego)
  • Software Defined Cooking using a Microwave Oven
    Haojian Jin, Jingxian Wang, Swarun Kumar, Jason Hong (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Living IoT: A Flying Wireless Platform on Live Insects
    Vikram Iyer, Rajalakshmi Nandakumar, Anran Wang, Sawyer B. Fuller, Shyamnath Gollakota (University of Washington)
  • Extracting 3D Maps from Crowdsourced GNSS Skyview Data
    João G. P. Rodrigues, Ana Aguiar (University of Porto)
  • Towards Low Cost Soil Sensing Using Wi-Fi
    Jian Ding (Rice University); Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft)
  • XModal-ID: Using WiFi for Through-Wall Person Identification from Candidate Video Footage
    Belal Korany, Chitra R. Karanam, Hong Cai, Yasamin Mostofi (University of California Santa Barbara)
  • FLUID: Flexible User Interface Distribution for Ubiquitous Multi-device Interaction
    Sangeun Oh, Ahyeon Kim, Sunjae Lee, Kilho Lee, Dae R. Jeong (KAIST); Steven Y. Ko (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York); Insik Shin (KAIST)
2:10 - 3:40
Session 2: Innovations in Communication: IoT, Backscatter and Full Duplex (7 papers)
Chair: Kate Lin (National Chiao Tung University)
  • Challenge: Unlicensed LPWANs Are Not Yet the Path to Ubiquitous Connectivity
    Branden Ghena, Joshua Adkins (University of California, Berkeley); Longfei Shangguan (Microsoft Cloud & AI); Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University); Phil Levis (Stanford University); Prabal Dutta (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Blind Distributed MU-MIMO for IoT Networking over VHF Narrowband Spectrum
    Chuhan Gao (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Mehrdad Hessar (University of Washington); Krishna Chintalapudi, Bodhi Priyantha (Microsoft Research)
  • TunnelScatter: Low Power Communication for Sensor Tags using Tunnel Diodes
    Ambuj Varshney, Andreas Soleiman, Thiemo Voigt (Uppsala University, Sweden)
  • On-Off Noise Power Communication
    Philip Lundrigan (Brigham Young University); Neal Patwari (Washington University in St. Louis); Sneha Kasera (University of Utah)
  • OFDMA-Enabled Wi-Fi Backscatter
    Renjie Zhao, Fengyuan Zhu, Siyuan Peng, Yuda Feng, Xiaohua Tian, Hui Yu, Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • Wideband Full-Duplex Wireless via Frequency-Domain Equalization: Design and Experimentation
    Tingjun Chen, Mahmood Baraani Dastjerdi (Columbia University); Jin Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Harish Krishnaswamy, Gil Zussman (Columbia University)
  • Verification: Constructive and Destructive Full Duplex Relays
    Lu Chen, Kannan Srinivasan, Fang Liu (Ohio State University)
4:10 - 5:15
Session 3: Computational Health (5 papers)
Chair: Rajalakshmi Nandakumar (Cornell)
  • eBP: A Wearable System For Frequent and Comfortable Blood Pressure Monitoring From User’s Ear
    Nam Bui, Nhat Pham, Jessica Jacqueline Barnitz, Phuc Nguyen, Hoang Truong, Taeho Kim, Anh Nguyen, Zhanan Zou, Nicholas Farrow, Jianliang Xiao (University of Colorado Boulder); Robin Deterding (Children's Hospital Colorado); Thang Dinh (Virginia Commonwealth University); Tam Vu (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Contactless Infant Monitoring using White Noise
    Anran Wang (University of Washington), Jacob Sunshine (University of Washington School of Medicine), Shyamnath Gollakota (University of Washington)
  • PDVocal: Towards Privacy-preserving Parkinson's Disease Early Detection using Passive Body Sounds in Daily Life
    Hanbin Zhang, Chen Song, Aosen Wang (University at Buffalo); Dongmei Li (University of Rochester Medical Center); Wenyao Xu (University at Buffalo)
  • HealthSense: Software-defined Mobile-based Clinical Trials
    Aidan Curtis, Amruta Pai, Jian Cao (Rice University); Nidal Moukaddam (Baylor College of Medicine); Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University)
  • Experience: Design, Development and Evaluation of a Wearable Device for mHealth Applications
    George Boateng (ETH Zurich); Vivian Genaro Motti (George Mason); Varun Mishra (Dartmouth); John A. Batsis (Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center); Josiah Hester (Northwestern); David Kotz (Dartmouth)
5:30 - 7:00
Poster and demo session


Wednesday, October 23, 2019

10:30 - 12:00
Session 4: Video Streaming, Analytics and Intelligent Edge (6 papers)
Chair: Aruna Balasubramanian (Stony Brook University)
  • Learning to Coordinate Video Codec with Transport Protocol for Mobile Video Telephony
    Anfu Zhou, Huanhuan Zhang, Guangyuan Su, Leilei Wu, Ruoxuan Ma, Zhen Meng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Xinyu Zhang (University of California San Diego); Xiufeng Xie (Hewlett Packard Labs); Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Xiaojiang Chen (Alibaba Inc.)
  • Jigsaw: Robust Live 4K Video Streaming
    Ghufran Baig, Jian He, Mubashir Adnan Qureshi, Lili Qiu (The University of Texas at Austin); Peng Chen, Yinliang Hu (Huawei)
  • MobiSR: Efficient On-Device Super-Resolution through Heterogeneous Mobile Processors
    Royson Lee, Stylianos I. Venieris, Lukasz Dudziak, Sourav Bhattacharya, Nicholas D. Lane (Samsung AI Center Cambridge)
  • Edge Assisted Real-time Object Detection for Mobile Augmented Reality
    Luyang Liu, Hongyu Li, Marco Gruteser (WINLAB, Rutgers University)
  • Source Compression with Bounded DNN Perception Loss for IoT Edge Computer Vision
    Xiufeng Xie, Kyu-Han Kim (Hewlett Packard Labs)
  • Occlumency: Privacy-preserving Remote Deep-learning Inference Using SGX
    Taegyeong Lee (KAIST); Zhiqi Lin (University of Science and Technology of China); Saumay Pushp (KAIST); Caihua Li (Rice University); Yunxin Liu (Microsoft Research); Youngki Lee (Seoul National University); Fengyuan Xu (Najing University); Chenren Xu (Peking University); Junehwa Song (KAIST); Lintao Zhang (Microsoft Research)
1:30 - 3:00
Session 5: Advancing Wireless Networks: Tools, Techniques and Deployments (7 papers)
Chair: Swarun Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Detecting if LTE is the Bottleneck with BurstTracker
    Arjun Balasingam (Stanford University); Manu Bansal (Stanford University); Rakesh Misra (Uhana Inc.); Kanthi Nagaraj (Stanford University); Rahul Tandra (Uhana Inc.); Sachin Katti (Stanford University); Aaron Schulman (UC San Diego)
  • Experiences: Design, Implementation, and Deployment of CoLTE, a Community LTE Solution
    Spencer Sevilla, Matthew Johnson, Pathirat Kosakanchit, Jenny Ting Liang, Kurtis Heimerl (University of Washington)
  • Systematic way to LTE Testing
    Muhammad Taqi Raza, Songwu Lu (UCLA)
  • An Active-Passive Measurement Study of TCP Performance over LTE on High-speed Rails
    Jing Wang, Yufan Zheng, Yunzhe Ni, Chenren Xu (Peking University), Feng Qian (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities), Wangyang Li, Wantong Jiang, Yihua Cheng, Zhuo Cheng (Peking University), Yuanjie Li, Xiufeng Xie (Hewlett Packard Labs), Yi Sun (Institute of Computing Technology, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhongfeng Wang (China Academy of Railway Sciences)
  • MP-H2: a Client-only Multipath Solution for HTTP/2
    Ashkan Nikravesh, Yihua Guo, Xiao Zhu (University of Michigan); Feng Qian (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan)
  • MuSher: An Agile Multipath-TCP Scheduler for Dual-Band 802.11ad/ac Wireless LANs
    Swetank Kumar Saha, Shivang Aggarwal, Rohan Pathak, Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York); Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute)
  • ClientMarshal: Regaining Control from Wireless Clients for Better Experience in Enterprise WLANs
    Apurv Bhartia, Bo Chen, Derrick Pallas, Waldin Stone (Cisco Meraki)
3:30 - 5:00
Session 6: Mobile Systems: Performance, Energy and Data Analytics (7 papers)
Chair: Heather Zheng (University of Chicago)
  • Mobile Gaming on Personal Computers with Direct Android Emulation
    Qifan Yang, Zhenhua Li (Tsinghua University); Tianyin Xu (UIUC); Ennan Zhai (Alibaba Group Inc.); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University); Yuanchao Huang, Jiaming He, Hai Long (Tencent Security)
  • Device Administrator Use and Abuse in Android: Detection and Characterization
    Zhiyong Shan (Wichita State University); Raina Samuel, Iulian Neamtiu (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • AMP up your mobile web experience: Characterizing the impact of Google’s Accelerated Mobile Project
    Byungjin Jun, Fabián E. Bustamante, Sung Yoon Whang (Northwestern University); Zachary S. Bischof (IIJ Research)
  • Optimizing Energy Efficiency of Browsers in Energy-Aware Scheduling–enabled Mobile Devices
    Yonghun Choi, Seonghoon Park, Hojung Cha (Yonsei University)
  • Diagnosing Vehicles with Automotive Batteries
    Liang He (University of Colorado Denver); Linghe Kong, Ziyang Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Yuanchao Shu (Microsoft Research); Cong Liu (University of Texas at Dallas)
  • Experience: Understanding Long-Term Evolving Patterns of Shared Electric Vehicle Fleets
    Guang Wang, Xiuyuan Chen (Rutgers University); Fan Zhang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Yang Wang (University of Science and Technology of China); Desheng Zhang (Rutgers University)
  • VeMo: Enabling Transparent Vehicular Mobility Modeling at Individual Levels with Full Penetration
    Yu Yang, Xiaoyang Xie, Zhihan Fang (Rutgers University); Fan Zhang (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology); Yang Wang (University of Science and Technology of China); Desheng Zhang (Rutgers University)


Thursday, October 24, 2019

9:00 - 10:30
Session 7: Wireless Sensing: Acoustics, Light and Wi-Fi (7 papers)
Chair: Yasamin Mostofi (University of California Santa Barbara)
  • RNN-based Room Scale Hand Motion Tracking
    Wenguang Mao, Mei Wang, Wei Sun, Lili Qiu, Swadhin Pradhan (UT Austin); Yi-chao Chen (Hauoli)
  • Rebooting Ultrasonic Positioning Systems for Ultrasound-incapable Smart Devices
    Qiongzheng Lin, Zhenlin An, Lei Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
  • Canceling Inaudible Voice Commands Against Voice Control Systems
    Yitao He, Zihui Qian, Junyu Bian, Xiaohua Tian, Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • mQRCode: Secure QR Code Using Nonlinearity of Spatial Frequency in Light
    Hao Pan, Lanqing Yang, Yi-Chao Chen, Guangtao Xue, Chuang-Wen You, Xiaoyu Ji
  • On the Feasibility of Wi-Fi Based Material Sensing
    Diana Zhang, Jingxian Wang (Carnegie Mellon University); Junsu Jang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Junbo Zhang (Tsinghua University); Swarun Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • mD-Track: Leveraging Multi-Dimensionality for Passive Indoor Wi-Fi Tracking
    Yaxiong Xie (Nanyang Technological University); Jie Xiong (UMass Amherst); Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University); Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University)
  • Proximity detection with single-antenna IoT devices
    Timothy J Pierson, Travis Peters, Ronald Peterson, David Kotz (Dartmouth College)
11:00 - 11:40
Session 8: Machine Learning for Wireless Networking (3 papers)
Chair: Lili Qiu (University of Texas at Austin)
  • vrAIn: A Deep Learning Approach Tailoring Computing and Radio Resources in Virtualized RANs
    Jose A. Ayala-Romero (Technical University of Cartagena); Andres Garcia-Saavedra (NEC Laboratories Europe); Marco Gramaglia (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Xavier Costa-Perez (NEC Laboratories Europe); Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Juan J. Alcaraz (Technical University of Cartagena)
  • Fast and Efficient Cross Band Channel Prediction Using Machine Learning
    Arjun Bakshi, Yifan Mao, Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Kannan Srinivasan (The Ohio State University)
  • A Framework for Analyzing Spectrum Characteristics in Large Spatio-temporal Scales
    Yijing Zeng, Varun Chandrasekaran, Suman Banerjee (UW-Madison); Domenico Giustiniano (IMDEA Networks)
1:30 - 3:00
Session 9: Mobile Interfaces (7 papers)
Chair: Tam Vu (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Keep Others From Peeking At Your Mobile Device Screen!
    Chun-Yu Chen, Bo-Yao Lin, Junding Wang, Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Taprint: Secure Text Input for Commodity Smart Wearables
    Wenqiang Chen, Lin Chen, Yandao Huang (Shenzhen University); Xinyu Zhang (University of California San Diego); Lu Wang, Rukhsana Ruby, Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University)
  • Touch Well Before Use: Intuitive and Secure Authentication for IoT Devices
    Xiaopeng Li, Fengyao Yan, Fei Zuo, Qiang Zeng, Lannan Luo (University of South Carolina)
  • Towards Touch-to-Access Device Authentication Using Body Electric Potentials
    Zhenyu Yan, Qun Song, Rui Tan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yang Li (Shenzhen University, P. R. China); Adams Wai Kin Kong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • SignSpeaker: A Real-time, High-Precision SmartWatch-based Sign Language Translator
    Jiahui Hou (University of Science and Technology of China & Illinois Institute of Technology); Xiang-Yang Li, Peide Zhu, Zefan Wang (University of Science and Technology of China); Yu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Jianwei Qian (Illinois Institute of Technology); Panglong Yang (University of Science and Technology of China)
  • SolarGest: Ubiquitous and Battery-free Gesture Recognition using Solar Cells
    Dong Ma, Guohao Lan, Mahbub Hassan, Wen Hu, Mushfika Baishakhi Upama, Ashraf Uddin (University of New South Wales); Moustafa Youssef (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology)
  • Fire in Your Hands: Understanding Thermal Behavior of Smartphones
    Soowon Kang (KAIST); Hyeonwoo Choi (Samsung Electronics); Soo Young Park (KAIST); Chunjong Park (University of Washington); Jemin Lee, Uichin Lee, Sung-Ju Lee (KAIST)
3:30 - 4:00
Test of Time Award Talks
4:00 - 5:00
TBD
5:00 - 5:30
Closing remarks